Login

Privacy statement

This page contains Omnidot’s Privacy Statement. We recommend you read this Privacy Statement carefully. Omnidots has its registered office on 5, Geert Reindersstraat in Winsum and is registered in the Trade Registry of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 61169935. Omnidots can be reached via email on info@omnidots.com. This Privacy Statement explains how Omnidots handles the processing of personal data. It indicates for example which (categories of) personal data are being collected and the purpose for which personal data is being used. The way we process personal data falls within the scope of legal exemption schemes. Therefore, we have not registered the processing of personal data at the Dutch Authority for Personal Data (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Different Processing Categories and Purposes for the Processing of Personal Data

Personal data are first of all processed when you enter into an agreement with us. In this case, your personal data is used inter alia for registering, processing and dispatching your order. You can find which data is required to fill in on the order form. We also ask for your email address on the order form. Your email address is needed for the confirmation of the agreement, but is also used to inform you of any future products or services that might be of interest to you. In addition, we collect, if our services are being used, data from the sensors, which could include measuring and GPS data. These data are being collected for the purpose of being able to provide our services as best as possible and to maintain our own administration.

Transfer to Processors and Third Parties

Personal data are being processed by companies that have been hired by Omnidots to execute the agreement. Legally, these companies are referred to as ‘processors’. Examples include the company that provides the hosting of our website or the courier service we use. Processors are acting under responsibility of Omnidots. Personal data will also be shared with third parties if Omnidots is required, on the basis of a legal obligation, to pass the personal data on to the competent authorities.

Security

The responsible party has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure your personal data against loss or unauthorized processing. The data transfer from the sensor to the server is protected with an SSL certificate.

Your Privacy Rights

You have the right to access, improve, add, delete and shield your personal data according to the provisions in the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). If you would like to use any of these rights or if you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, you can send an email to info@omnidots.com. You can opt out of receiving our newsletter by sending an email to info@omnidots.com.

Omnidots reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement. The current Privacy Statement was last updated on July 13, 2017.